The nominees for this years Norwegian film awards, the Amandas, have been announced!

Erik Poppe’s Academy Award-shortlisted The King’s Choice has twelve nominations, a new record. It suprassed another World War II film, Max Manus, which in 2009 was nominated in ten categories.

View the full list of nominees below:

Best Norwegian Film

Børning 2 – Produced by Marcus Brodersen and John M. Jacobsen for Filmkameratene, directed by Hallvard Bræin
Dyrene i Hakkebakkeskogen – Produced by Ove Heiborg, Elisabeth Opdal and Eirik Smidesang Slåen for Qvisten Animasjon, directed by Rasmus A. Sivertsen
The King’s Choice – Produced by Finn Gjerdrum and Stein B. Kvae for Paradox, directed by Erik Poppe

Best Kids Film
Dyrene i Hakkebakkeskogen – Produced by Ove Heiborg, Elisabeth Opdal and Eirik Smidesang Slåen for Qvisten Animasjon, directed by Rasmus A. Sivertsen
Snekker Andersen og Julenissen – Produced by Are Heidenstrøm and Martin Sundland for Fantefilm, directed by Terje Rangnes
Tongue Cutters – Produced by Ingvil Giske for Medieoperatørene, directed by Solveig Melkeraaen

Best Director
Erik PoppeThe King’s Choice
Izer Aliu – Fluefangeren
Kim Hiorthøy – The Rules for Everything

Best Female Actor
Ruby DagnallRosemari
Tuva NovotnyRosemari
Tindra Hillestad PackThe Rules for Everything

Best Male Actor
Anders Baasmo ChristiansenHoggeren
Jesper ChristensenThe King’s Choice
Kristoffer JonerHandle With Care

Best Female Supporting Actor
Gisken Armand ­– Gilberts grusomme hevn
Kjersti TveteråsThe Lion Woman
Sarah Francesca Brænne – The Rules for Everything

Best Male Supporting Actor
Anders Baasmo ChristiansenThe King’s Choice
Bjarne Syversen og Terje Syversen – Hoggeren
Karl Markovics – The King’s Choice

Best Script
Hilde Susan Jægtnes, Jorge Camacho og Arild Andresen – Handle With Care
Harald Rosenløw Eeg og Jan Trygve Røyneland – The King’s Choice
Izer Aliu – Hunting Flies

Best Photography
Øystein Mamen – The Rules for Everything
Nils Eilif Bremdal – Hunting Flies
John Christian Rosenlund – The King’s Choice

Best Production Design
Karl Júlíusson – The Lion Woman
Maria Ducasse – The Rules for Everything
Peter Bävman – The King’s Choice

Best Visual Effects
Torgeir Busch, Ivar André Rystad og Lars Erik Hansen – Børning 2
Álvaro Alonso Lomba – Dyrene i Hakkebakkeskogen
Arne Kaupang – The King’s Choice

Best Music
Gaute Storaas – Dyrene i Hakkebakkeskogen
Johan Söderqvist – The King’s Choice
Kim Hiorthøy – The Rules for Everything

Best Editing
Einar Egeland – The King’s Choice
Even Sigstad – Supervention 2
Robert Stengård – Barneraneren

Best Lighting Design
Petter Fladeby og Vidar Grande – Børning 2
Baard H. Ingebretsen og Tormod Ringnes – Dyrene i Hakkebakkeskogen
Christian Schaanning – The King’s Choice

Best Short 
Fanny – regi Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel, produsent Andrea Berentsen Ottmar for Frokost film
Min søster – regi Liv Joelle Barbosa Blad, produsent Nina Maria Barbosa Blad for Barbosa Blad Film
The Absence of Eddy Table – regi Rune Spaans, produsent Eric Vogel for Tordenfilm

Best Documentary
69 Minutes of 86 Days – regi Egil Håskjold Larsen, produsent Tone Grøttjord-Glenne for Sant & Usant
Nowhere to Hide – regi Zaradasht Ahmed, produsent Mette Cheng Munthe-Kaas for Ten Thousand Images
Tungeskjærerne – regi Solveig Melkeraaen, produsent Ingvil Giske for Medieoperatørene

Best International Film
Arrival – regi Denis Villeneuve, distributør United International Pictures
Jeg, Daniel Blake – regi Ken Loach, distributør Norsk Filmdistribusjon
La La Land – regi Damien Chazelle, distributør Nordisk Film Distribusjon
Manchester by the Sea – regi Kenneth Lonergan, distributør United International Pictures
Moonlight – regi Barry Jenkins, distributør Selmer Media